NY 855614

SEP 07 1990

CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 855614

Ms. Sandra P. Brown
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 18923
7209 Cessna Drive
Greensboro, NC 27419

RE: The tariff classification of wool blend jacquard woven upholstery fabric from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated August 17, 1990, on behalf your client Samarcand Selections, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a jacquard woven upholstery fabric produced with yarns of different colors. Based on laboratory analysis, this product is composed of 46.8% combed wool, 28.4% cotton and 24.8% staple viscose rayon. It contains 147 warp ends per inch and 40 filling picks per inch. The fabric is constructed using two-ply yarns in both the warp and the filling, and it weighs 252.3 g/m2.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5112.90.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or combed fine animal hair, other, other, mixed mainly or solely with cotton. The rate of duty will be 33 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport